We congratulate the State of North Carolina on a momentous accomplishment.
[…] For purposes of this section, “original source” means an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the State before filing an action under G.S. 108A‑70.12 that is based on the information.
“§ 1‑612. State not liable for certain expenses.
The State is not liable for expenses that a person incurs in bringing an action under G.S. 1‑608(b).
“§ 1‑613. Private action for retaliation action.
Any employee, contractor, or agent who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, or agent on behalf of the employee, contractor, or agent or associated others in furtherance of an action under this Article, or in furtherance of other efforts to stop one or more violations of G.S. 1‑607, including