Articles Tagged with Personal Injury
[…] These amounts will increase in January 2008 to $500,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of any one person and any one occurrence, and an aggregate amount of $700,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of two or more persons in any one occurrence. Hopefully, after 2008 the statute will be further amended to provide greater protection for the public.
Under O.C.G.A. § 36-92-1, a “covered motor vehicle” means any motor vehicle owned by the local government entity and any motor vehicle leased or rented by the local government entity. A local government entity covered by the waiver of sovereign immunity means “any county, municipal corporation or consolidated city, county government of this state.” Unfortunately, the term does not include a local school system. Under O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2, a government entity covered by the statute may purchase greater limits of coverage at its option but, if not, it is nonetheless mandated to carry the limits set forth herein.