(1) Notice of a claim shall be given in writing within 12 months of the date the loss was discovered or should have been discovered; . . . ;
[…] While most serious injury lawyers are aware of the ante litem provisions that exist under Georgia law, most lay persons are not. Thus, injured persons with valid claims against either city or county governments can through inaction sabotage such claims unwittingly just because of their ignorance of the arcane provisions found in the ante litem statutes of Georgia law. An ante litem notice simply means notice before litigation is commenced. With respect to cities, O.C.G.A. § 36-33-5 requires written notice to a Georgia municipality within six months of the event giving rise to the claim. This code section reads as follows:
“Within six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim against a municipal corporation is predicated, the person, firm or corporation having the claim shall present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment stating the time, place and extent of the injury as nearly as practicable and the negligence which caused the injury. No action shall be entertained by the courts against the municipal corporation until the cause of action therein has first been presented to the governing authority for adjustment.”
Without being fancy about it, what this ante litem statute does is actually to shorten the statute of limitations for negligence claims against municipal authorities. If an individual has a claim against a city but does not act within six months, he or she can lose all of their legal rights.