Continue
[…] At the time of the inspection, the boat was in the water; however, it was being supported by an overhead crane. While videotaping their expert’s inspection of the boat, we were able to document the defect when the boat, suddenly and without warning, jumped from neutral into forward gear on its own almost throwing the manufacturer’s expert into the water. In that case, the manufacturer had utilized a defective gearbox part which, when worn, allowed the boat to jump into forward gear.

Continue reading

In Georgia, under the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1 and 2, the measure of damages in a wrongful death action is “full value of the life of the decedent as shown by the evidence, without deducting for any of the necessary or personal expenses of the decedent had he lived.” The full value of the life of the decedent includes not only all economic damages sustained by the decedent such as lost wages, but also non-economic damages such as the enjoyment of life. Peculiar to Georgia law, the measure of damages is from the standpoint of the decedent.